AWARDS & DECORATIONS

GEORGE CROSS

Lt W L ANDREWS
Major H J L BAREFOOT
L/Sgt W J BUTTON
Lt R DAVIES

Major C A J MARTIN
Lt E W REYNOLDS
2/Lt B S T ARCHER
2/Lt M F BLANEY
2/Lt A F CAMPBELL

Sgt M GIBSON
Lt Col A D MERRIMAN
2/Lt E E TALBOT
Spr G C WYLIE

MILITARY CROSS

Capt P J BASSETT
Lt T C R RIDER

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE CROSS

WO2 J H PHILLIPS

CONSPICUOUS GALLANTRY MEDAL

S/Sgt J PRESCOTT

GEORGE MEDAL

Lt J G ALLEN
Sgt A J ASHMORE
Sgt W H BAILEY
Capt A G BAINBRIDGE
2/Lt J BARNES
Lt P A BAYS
Cpl W O BEAN
Capt A J BIGGS
Lt T BLACKSHAW
Lt T W T BLACKWELL MBE
Lt W S BORTHWICK
Capt E L BOURNE
Sgt J BRABIN
Capt H BRIGGS
Cpl C F BRISTOW
Lt W M BROWN
Lt F H BUTLER
Sgt C M CANN
Spr J W CARTER
Spr S CHESHER
Sgt R J CHESTER
Lt M A CLINTON (and Bar)
S/Sgt H E COOKE BEM
Lt C E DAVIES
Capt J E DEACON
Lt T J DEANE
Lt R W DEANS
COMS P N DENISON
Lt K DICKINSON
Capt W A DIXON MC
Capt W A FEATHER
Major G R FLETCHER MBE
2/Lt J FORD
Capt S GARSIDE
Lt G M GAYLOR
Major L GERHOLD (and Bar)

Lt J H H GRAY
Lt C H GREEN
Capt H A GROVER
Sgt T HALL
WO2 S D HAMBROOK MBE
Major A B HARTLEY MBE
Lt E J HALSTED-HANBY
Lt P M HENNINGS
Capt E M HEWITT
L/Sgt J H HINTON
Sgt L C HOLLANDS
Cpl W HONE
Major M J V HOSKINS
Capt R H HOUGH
Major J P HUDSON (and Bar) MBE
Cpl J S JELLEY
Lt G M JENSON
Cpl W JONES
Sgt W A JONES
Sgt E LAING
Lt K LANHAM
Spr B M LAWSON
Capt C W LEA
2/Lt R H LEE
Capt J R F McCARTNEY
Lt R C B MAITLAND
2/Lt A MANSER
2/Lt F R MARTIN
Lt L C MEYNELL
Capt H MITCHELL
Lt L H MORGAN
Lt C N NEWITT
Sgt A PARKER
L/Sgt R C PARKER
Major W G PARKER MBE
WO1 N K PETTIT QGM
Lt B H P PRICE

Major H P QUALTROUGH MBE
Sgt G H QUARENDON
Lt E R RABY
Lt F RADFORD
Lt D H RAMAGE
Lt D S F RAYNER
L/Sgt J B RENFREW
Lt B L RICHARDS
Lt K H ROBINSON
Lt H C RUTH
L/Sgt A SANDERS
Capt T H SHARMAN
Lt R SHARP
Capt C P SHELBOURNE
Sgt C SIMPSON
Lt E W SIVIL
CSM F SMITH
Capt J B SMITH
Capt C C STEWART
L/Cpl E SUTTLE
Lt W C SWINSON
Lt L N TAYLOR
Sgt T TAYLOR
Lt A C THOMAS
Sgt E J THORNE
Lt R G WALKER
Sgt J P WALTON
Sgt G A WARDROPE
Lt J WARREN
Capt A B WATERS
L/Sgt F WHITE
Capt D A WILKINSON
Spr J WILLIAMS
Sgt T J WILLIAMS
Lt C R WOOD
Lt R A J WOODS

COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

Col J A H WELCH MBE

OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

Lt Col B S T ARCHER GC ERD
Lt Col M H H BROOKE

Lt Col D W LEWIS TD (V)

Lt Col J W SHANAHAN MBE
Lt Col A A WILSON MBE

MEMBER OF THE ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

Major A J BANKS (V)
Lt W D BARRINGTON
Lt Col P L BASTOCK
WO2 G J BIBBY MM
Major R P BRENT
WO1 T BYRNE
Major J W CASTLE
WO2 M C CLEARY
SSgt S J CLEWLEY
Capt P F CROTHALL
Capt A J COLTHART
Cpl R O CLYDESDALE
Lt Col P M DAVIES
Capt F E A DEACON GM
WO2 J M J DEVINE
WO2 M E EASTOUGH
Major M J FINCH
Major R B FROST
Major A S K FOX
Major G R FLETCHER GM
S/Sgt R E GRAHAM
Major P J HANDS
Major S D HAMBROOK GM

Major A B HARTLEY GM
Major D HOLLOWAY
Major R H HOUGH GM
Capt C HOLT
Major J C HUNT
Cpl W F HUNT
Major J P HUDSON GM
Capt K M JEFFREY
Capt M JENKINS
Major P J LANGFORD
Major M A LAUDER
Major G S LUCAS
Capt B LLOYD
WO2 P MAWDSLEY
Major J R MANLEY (V)
Sgt I A McNEE
Major N C MOODY
Capt T I MOORE
Capt C N NEWITT GM
SSgt T F O’GRADY
Lt R H PANTON
Major W G PARKER GM
Major H P QUALTROUGH GM
Major R I RADFORD

WO2 G REES
WO2 R REUBY (V)
Capt K C REVIS
Cpl D ROBERTS
Capt P A SANDERSON
Major J W SETCHELL
Capt J A SHUTER
Major F C SMITH
Major D W SOUTHALL
Capt B P TOUHEY (V)
Major T D VAUGHAN
Major R E VECK
Major J WADDINGTON
Major G E WARD
Capt A R WARR
Major A B WATERS GM
Major J P WATKINSON
Major G J WHITTY
Lt Col A A WILSON
Lt Col I T C WILSON
S/Sgt J S WOOD
Major J R WYATT
Major N C YOUNG

QUEENS GALLANTRY MEDAL

Major J A CRAIB
Capt A J CRAWFORD
S/Sgt N H DALY
Cpl G A FISHER
Capt C S GODDARD
Sgt S R GOULDING
WO1 K J GRANTHAM

Major R G R HALL
Major A S HOGBEN
Capt M R J KENNEDY,
Sgt K P SLAUGHTER
Sgt D LEAK
WO2 T R LEE
Capt M J LOBB

L/Cpl D S MACMASTER
Capt P A NESS
L/Cpl K H PORTER
Capt P SHIELDS
Capt D G WALKER
Spr J P WRIGHT
S/Sgt A M WYLES (V)

BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL

L/Cpl W BRISCOE
Capt R B CHRISTISON
S/Sgt R G COLLINS (V)
Sgt J COOKE GM
Sgt R C DICKEN
S/Sgt G DUNCAN
S/Sgt G A GLEESON (V)
Mr A T GLEW MM

S/Sgt R D HEATON (V)
S/Sgt I R HILLIER
Mr J LEONHARDT
Sgt J A M’QUOID
Sgt J D ORTON
Sgt K J PARSONS
S/Sgt T PILKINGTON
S/Sgt J O SAWYER

Sgt A W SMITH
WO2 E E THOMAS
A/FS G E K TUMMAN
L/Cpl S G WILKINSON
Sgt J C V WOOD
Spr S WOOD
WO2 E E YOUNG
L/Cpl F A VIOLET


Note – The DSC and CGM are both Naval Decorations. Ranks given are those at the time of the award.

HISTORY IN NUMBERS

The R.E. Bomb Disposal Units work was significant.
See their achievements and loss.

Copyright © 2017 The Royal Engineers Bomb Disposal Officers Club